Dr Fiona Cochrane: Film Producer Extraordinaire!

In 1995 Fiona began the production company f-reel pty ltd as an umbrella company for her films. Her documentary films have covered topics such as social issues (teenage mothers, teenage drug use, young people and the law), women’s issues (child sexual abuse, sexual assault), indigenous issues, musical themes (musical appropriation, music therapy, music and the brain) or unusual team sports (wheelchair basketball, women’s tug of war).  She has only recently begun to make films with stronger medical themes, such as the feature length observational documentary about a young woman facing epilepsy surgery, Rachel: A Perfect Life. All of her films have screened internationally at numerous festivals and won an array of awards; most have been screened on SBS or ABC television and are distributed educationally.

Fiona has also been involved both as a director and a producer on numerous short and feature-length dramas which are not medically related. Her current film screening at the Nova from June 11, 2009, is a low-budget psychological drama featuring four women, Four Of A Kind, which premiered at Montreal World Film Festival and won Best Feature Film at the 2009 SkyFest Film & Script Festival (USA). It is about secrets, lies and deception, and is based on a play written by Helen Collins. It is not an action-packed commercial film but rather a film with lots of verbal interplay and wonderful female acting performances.

Fiona has continued to work part-time over the last 20 years at the Carlton Medical Centre in group practice with several other women. She works three days/ week at medicine and does film work on the other days – working from her home office or taking holidays from medicine to do filming. She has combined this with raising several children, the youngest now being 15 years old. Her partner is a cinematographer and editor on many of her films.

Filmography: Fiona Cochrane

PRODUCER

FOUR OF A KIND    Feature        2008
CHAINSAW        30 minute animation        2007
RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE            Feature documentary         2007
HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA        Feature               1991
NIRVANA STREET MURDER            Feature             1990
SILLY AND SERIOUS: THE SELF-PORTRAITS OF WILLIAM ROBINSON        2008     30 minute documentary
OPERA THERAPY      50 minute documentary     2005
TUG OF WAR          30 minute documentary       2002
TARINGA 4068 – OUR PLACE AND TIME    30 minute documentary       2002
SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS        30 minute documentary       2005
SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES        30 minute documentary       1999
BEATING THE DRUM        50 minute documentary       1998
GORILLA GIRLS        30 minute drama       1996
INTO THE DARK        6 minute animation       2001
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 2    50 minute doco/performance        2003
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 1    20 minute doco/performance        2000
pgr- THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION    55 min. doco/performance        1997
OUT OF BOUNDS           Short children’s drama                      1995
RHINO CHRISTMAS           Short children’s drama            1991
IN THE FAMILY         50 minute documentary            1994
PLAYTHING?              Educational video            1995
PEOPLE OF THE LAKE            Educational documentary            1990
PASSIONA             Short drama                1988
IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES        Short experimental video           1994-8
WHEREAS THE PEOPLE            Educational video      1986
FIDELITY           Short drama          1986
I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!        Short drama           1986
COFFEE’S ON!      Short drama       1987
Numerous film clips & music segments             1984-1998

DIRECTOR
FOUR OF A KIND         Feature        2008
RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE       Feature documentary         2007
TUG OF WAR            30 minute documentary            2002
SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES            30 minute documentary            1999
WE THE JURY          20 minute educational film     2006
SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS       30 minute documentary      2005
BEATING THE DRUM          50 minute documentary            1998
GORILLA GIRLS          30 minute drama         1996
OUT OF BOUNDS           Short children’s drama     1995
THE DILEMMA           Short educational drama      1991
SPEAKING UP    40 minute educational doco    1995
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 2    50 minute doco/performance        2003
STORIES AND SONGS OF THE PEOPLE 1    20 minute doco/performance     2000
pgr- THE BENEFIT OF PUBLIC EDUCATION    55 min. doco/performance        1997
IN THE FAMILY        50 minute documentary      1994
PLAYTHING?           Educational video     1995
IS JUSTICE FOR ALL?           50 minute documentary       1992
IS GRASS GREENER?        30 minute documentary       1992
SO YOUNG         50 minute documentary      1989
I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!        Short drama          1986
COFFEE’S ON!        Short drama    1987
12 Music Segments for SBS television              1998
3  Music film clips for The Dynamic Hepnotics                        1984/5

CO-ORDINATING DIRECTOR
YOUTH EXPRESS                Documentary series             1992

CONSULTANT PRODUCER
5 LOST AT SEA                50 minute documentary            2009
UNTOLD DESIRES                50 minute documentary            1994
THE BIDDING GAME                50 minute documentary            1997
THREE WEEKS IN KOH SAMUI        10 minute short drama            2003

PRODUCER’S MENTOR
MY BROTHER VINNIE            30 minute documentary            2006

LINE PRODUCER
THE CHASE                                   Drama for TV series            1993
DINO, WHERE YOU BEEN?            Drama for TV series            1993
VITALI’S AUSTRALIA                50 minute documentary            1991

PRODUCTION MANAGER on at least 8 hours of TV documentaries/doco series

Also FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR, CONTINUITY, RESEARCHER, SCRIPT EDITOR & MEDICAL ADVISER on a variety of film and television programs.

www.innersense.com.au/mif/cochrane.htm

AWARDS

– Official Selection UN CERTAIN REGARD at 1991 Cannes Film Festival for HOLIDAYS…
– Official Selection at 2008 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for CHAINSAW
– Grand Prize at 2008 Oberhausen International Short Film Festival (Germany) for CHAINSAW
– Grand Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
– Grand Prize at 2008 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
– Grand Prize at 2008 I Castelli Animati festival (Italy) for CHAINSAW
– Grand Prize at 2008 Istanbul Animation Festival (Turkey) for CHAINSAW
– Critics Prize at 2008 Huesca International Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
– Onda Curta Prize at 2008 Curtas Vilo do Conde Internationa; Short Film Festival (Portugal) for CHAINSAW
– Best Narrative Short Animation at 2008 Ottawa International Animation Festival (Canada) for CHAINSAW
– Best Short Film Prize at 2008 Animadrid Film Festival (Spain) for CHAINSAW
– Best Animation at 2008 New Orleans Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
– Best Animated Short at 2008 Austin Film Festival (USA) for CHAINSAW
– Best International Short Film at 2009 Cortoons, Italy for CHAINSAW
– Best Short Film at 2009 Mecal International Short film Festival, Spain for CHAINSAW
– Jury’s Special Mention ‘for the enduring nature of love’ at Black Nights Film Festival (Estonia) for CHAINSAW
– Certificate of Merit at 2008 HUGO Television Awards/ Chicago Int. Film Festival for CHAINSAW
– Honourable Mention at 2008 CHRIS Awards (USA) for CHAINSAW
– Best Direction of an Animated Film at 2008 Australian Director’s Guild (ADG) Awards for CHAINSAW
– Finalist at 2008 Dendy Awards (Australia) for CHAINSAW
– Finalist at 2008 Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards for CHAINSAW
– Finalist at 2008 Australian Teachers Of Media (ATOM) Awards for CHAINSAW
– Best Feature film at 2009 SkyFest film & Script Festival (USA) for FOUR OF A KIND
– Gold Plaque at 2008 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Best Feature Documentary at 2008 POW Fest /Portland Women’s Film Festival (USA) for RACHEL…
– Best Documentary at 2009 ILAE Centenary Awards for Film (UK) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– 2008 CINE Golden Eagle Award (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Bronze REMI Award at 2008 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Finalist at the 2008 New York Festivals Film & Video competition for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Finalist for Best Direction in a Documentary at 2008 Australian Film institute (AFI) Awards for RACHEL…
– Finalist for Outstanding Film or Show, Directed By a Woman at 2008 Women’s Image Network (WIN) Awards (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Honourable Mention at the 2007 Accolade competition (USA) for RACHEL: A PERFECT LIFE
– Silver Plaque at the 2006 HUGO Television Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
– Best Documentary Feature at 2006 Independents’ Film Festival (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
– Winner of the CHRIS Statuette at the 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for OPERA THERAPY
– Bronze REMI Award at 2009 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for SILLY & SERIOUS
– Honourable Mention at 2006 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SEAMAN DAN & FRIENDS
– Silver Medal at 2004 New York Festivals Awards for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
– Best Short Film at 2004 Ohio Independent Film Festival for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
– Silver Remi award at 2003 Worldfest Houston (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE & TIME
– Bronze Plaque at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
– Gold Remi Award at 2003 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for TUG OF WAR
– Certificate of Merit at 2002 INTERCOM Film & Video competition for TUG OF WAR
– Honourable Mention at 2002 CHRIS Awards (USA) for TUG OF WAR
– Bronze Certificate of Merit at 2003 Prix Leonardo (Italy) for TUG OF WAR
– Official selection at 2002 Annecy Int. Animation Festival (France) for INTO THE DARK
– Silver HUGO Awrad at 2002 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for INTO THE DARK
– Certificate of Merit, Animation Category at the 2002 Golden Gate Awards for INTO THE DARK
– Finalist at 2002 DENDY Awards (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
– Finalist at 2002 AFI Awards for Best Short Animation (Aust.) for INTO THE DARK
– Finalist at 2002 Australian Film Critics Award for Best Short Film for INTO THE DARK
– Finalist at 2002 Animation and Effects Festival (Australia) for INTO THE DARK
– Best Foreign Documentary at 2001 Santa Clarita Int. Film Festival (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
– Silver CINDY at the 2001 International CINDY competition (USA) for STORIES AND SONGS
– Best Independent Documentary at 2000 Canadian Int. Film Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Best Independent Entry at 2000 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Best Documentary Short at 2000 Santa Clarita Int. F/Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Best Documentary Short at 2000 ATOM Awards (Australia) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Best Video Documentary at 2000 Empire State Film Festival (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Gold Award (Sport) at 2000 Worldfest-Houston (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Bronze Plaque at 2000 CHRIS Awards (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Silver CINDY Award at 2000 Int. CINDY Competition (USA) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Finalist at 2000 New York Festivals Television competition for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Mention of Honour at Sport Movies and TV 2002 (Italy) for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Final selection at 2000 Shanghai Television Festival for SCREAMIN’ WHEELIES
– Gold CINDY at the 1999 International CINDY competition (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
– Gold Special Jury Award at 1999 Worldfest-Houston Int. Film Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
– Bronze Plaque at 1998 CHRIS Awards (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
– Bronze Award at 1998 Worldfest – Flagstaff Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
– Certificate of Creative Excellence at 1999 US Int. Film & Video Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
– Final selection at 1999 Golden Rose of Montreux Festival for BEATING THE DRUM
– Honourable Mention at 1999 PHILAFILM Int. Film Festival (USA) for BEATING THE DRUM
– Highly Commended at 1998 Bathurst Film Festival (Australia) for BEATING THE DRUM
– Best of Show in Short Film at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Gold CINDY in Shorts at 1998 CINDY Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Silver Award in Short Narrative at 1997 Worldfest-Charleston (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Special Commendation at 1998 Canadian Int. Film & Video Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
– Certificate of Merit at 1998 Mumbai Int. Film Festival (India) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Highly Commended at 1997 Dendy Awards / Sydney Film Festival for GORILLA GIRLS
– Honourable Mention at 1997 CHRIS Awards (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Honourable Mention at 1998 Rochester Int. Film Festival (USA) for GORILLA GIRLS
– Finalist at 1997 Exposure Int. Short Film Festival (Australia) for GORILLA GIRLS in the categories of Best Film; Directing; Scriptwriting; Editing; Acting-Female & Acting-Male.
– Bronze Award at 1996 Worldfest – Houston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
– Bronze Award at 1995 Worldfest – Charleston (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
– Honourable Mention at 1994 Chris Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
– Honourable Mention at 1996 CINDY Awards (USA) for IN THE FAMILY
– Bronze Medal at 1995 New York Festivals for SPEAKING UP  
– Bronze Plaque at 1995 Chris Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– Certificate of Merit at 1995 Chicago International Film Festival (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– Bronze Apple at 1995 National Educational Media Awards (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– Bronze Cindy Award 1996 (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– Finalist at 1995 Worldfest-Charleston (USA) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– Finalist at 1996 ATOM Awards (Australia) for OUT OF BOUNDS
– ATOM Award 1991 (Social Issues) for THE DILEMMA
– ATOM Award 1990 (Social Issues) for SO YOUNG
– AFI Award (teledocumentary) 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
– Logie Award (Documentary) 1996 for UNTOLD DESIRES
– Human Rights Award 1995 for UNTOLD DESIRES
– “Creative Excellence” Award at 1995 USA Int. Film & Video Festival for UNTOLD DESIRES
– Finalist at 1995 ATOM Awards for UNTOLD DESIRES
– New Australian Film Award at 1990 Frames Film Festival for NIRVANA STREET MURDER
– ATOM Award 1994 (Best Television Series) for UNDER THE SKIN
– Finalist at 1988 ATOM Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
– Finalist at 1987 GUO Awards for I’M THANKFUL FOR WHAT I’VE GOT!
– Gold Award at 1999 CINDY Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
– Honourable Mention at 1999 CHRIS Awards (USA) for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
– Certificate of Merit at 1999 Festival of Nations Film Festival for IDEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPES
– Finalist at 1989 ATOM Awards for WHEREAS THE PEOPLE
– Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1995 for Documentary for UNTOLD DESIRES
– Gold ACS (QLD) Award 2002 for Documentary for TARINGA 4068: OUR PLACE AND TIME
– Gold ACS (VIC) Award 1990 for Short Drama for THE DILEMMA
– Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for Features for HOLIDAYS ON THE RIVER YARRA
– Highly Commended ACS (VIC) Award 1991 for RHINO CHRISTMAS

nv-author-image

AFMW Author